Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the animals come down from the hills it is the sign of a snow storm. When the hills look near it is the sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning,
    Is the shepherd's warning.
    A rainbow at night,
    Is the shepherd's delight.
    When the smoke goes out the chimney straight up it is the sign of good weather. When the birds fly low it is the sign of wet weather. When the sea-gulls are seen on the land it is the sign of fine weather. When the wind comes over Galtee Beag it is the sign of good weather. The wind from the North is the sign of a snow storm. If the sun went down red in the evening it is the sign of fine weather. If there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of wet weather. When there is a fog
    Bridie O' Brien
    An Chúil Bhuí, Co. Luimnigh