School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who came from Scotland. He lived in Kilfinane for six years. He died at the age of 65 years. He was buried in the church yard in Kilfinane. He rose again from the dead. He appeared to the servants at Castle Oliver when they were eating their dinner. Lady Ashtown did not believe it and the servants told her to come into the room where they were eating their dinner. Lady Ashtown saw him sitting beside her in the chair. She told one of the servants to go for the priest. When the priest came he said Mass in the house. The servants did not see him any more. One night when it was late a man was passing the gave yard. He appeared to him and he killed him. A priest banished him into the sea.
    Mrs M. Treacy
    Coolavehy, Co. Limerick