School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ducks quack loudly in the yard and the cows gather in a bunch in the centre of the field when rain is coming. The cows take shelter near the walls and hedges when cold, hard weather is coming. A rainbow is also a sign of rain. An old proverb says
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's waring"
    "A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight."
    When the sun's rays are like the rays which issued from Moses' forehead bad weather is near as is also when the squalid toad is seen. A yellow frog is a sign of good weather but a black one denotes bad weather.
    There are several different beliefs in Askeaton concerning signs of the weather. The following are the most common:- Where there is a red sunset it is a sign of frost. When the stars twinkle it is a sign of frost. When salt begins to melt is is a sign of rain. When a black beetle crosses the kitchen floor it is a sign of rain. When swallows fly low rain and storms are approaching. When crows are noisy and caw loudly it is a sign of thunder. When there is a halo round the moon or when the moon is on its back or encirled by stars it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls leave the shore it is a sign of rain. When wild geese fly to the shore it is a sign of good weather. When the Cormorant is at rest on top of Askeaton Castle it is a sign of rain. When the hills appear very near it is a sign of rain. When the cat washes his face and stays lazing by the
    Students of Askeaton Girls' N.S.