School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Knockfierna. The people used to go around to the gardens eating the turnips. After a while a man in each district got a quantity of yellow meal to distribute to the people. Each person would get a pint of the yellow meal everyday.
    After the famine relief works were established but by that time many of the people were dead. Stone walls were built through Knockfierna as relief but they were not of much use. Ballyroe road which is about half a mile from Ballingarry was made as a relief work. It was a very useful work but it was not finished. There was a grant given a few years
    James Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick