School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About twenty years ago David Dewitt of Finniterstown bought a colt from somebody in Listowel. At the end of that time he escaped out of the paddock and went back to Listowel to the man from whom he was bought. About three days after the horse returned and in two or three hours after the horse died. It is thought he knew he was dying.
    Farms animals are called in different ways, "Tioc,tioc", for hens. "Hursh, hursh", for pigs. "Suc suc", for calves and "Bess bess" for goats.
    When the cock crows at ceertain times it is said visitors may be expected. When eggs are being put to hatch they are marked for luck. A stick is put into the fire and when the top of it is red it is taken out and when cool a cross is made on each egg with it.
    Sgealoide - Tomas Breainac.
    A Seolad - Cillfingin, Co. Luimnig.