School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Local Heroes.
    Bray Kelly (R.I.P.) who lived in Ballinaha was a great poet and fisherman. He wrote poems about Knockfierna. He was also a noted walker. He walked from Kilfinny to Cork and home again in a day. On one occasion when he went to Mass to Ballingarry, he had no half penny to pay going in. He said to the Priest, "Father Kenny, you're very funny.
    There at the gate selling the Mass for half a penny.". This man's grandson works with a farmer in Kilmacow.
    Michael Wing who lived in Ballinacane Lodge was a great story teller.
    Michael Murphy who lives in Kiltannan was noted for dancing. He used to do reels, jigs and hornpipes.
    Mr. Noonan from Newcastle was noted for running. He raced the mail car from Newcastle to Limerick.
    Sgealaide Seosamh MacCana.