School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. David McEnery of Kilfinny was a very strong man. He was once coming home across the fields from Carass mills with a roll of flannel and on the way he sat down to rest near a rolling stone. He slept and when he awoke he put the roller on his shoulders thinking it to be the roll of flannel and walked home. On another occasion he jumped the creek at Clounanna, a jump of twenty seven feet.
    Mr. O'Donnell, Islandea, Adare walked to Cork to pay the rent starting about 3 a.m. and was home again in time to eat his supper.
    Languages
    Pádruig Ó Gadhra