School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Fairy Forts.
    The are several forts in our locality. One is called O'Donnells fort, as it is in O'Donnells farm in croagh. It has a lime kiln built inside. I never heard of anything to happen there. There is another in our own land in Kiltannan and two in Mr. Cahill's of Coolballyshane. Those two forts and the one in our farm are in a straight line opposite each other. There is another large fort in Mr. Sparling's place which he has tilled and turned into a beautiful kitchen garden. There is another fort in Mrs. Cahill's place through which the road runs. They are all of the same shape with a bank of earth all round and a deep trench inside. The bank of earth in each is planted with large whitethorn hedges. They look like places of defence in olden times. Some say they owe their origin to the Druids and that is how the enchantment is in them if there is any. Others say the Danes used them as places of defence when they were
    Languages
    Seán Ó hArtagáin