School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There is a field of 1 3/4 acres on the borders of the townslands of Ballanamuddaugh and Ballgibba, situated in a very lonely and out-of-the-way place. It is called "Parkeenasagart" by some old inhabitants of the district. At the north eastern corner of the field there is the foundation of an old mud walled house. Local tradition says that a hunted priest hid in this house during the Penal laws and said Mass there. At this time the place was well wooded.
    II
    A half mile north of "Parkeensasagart" in the townland of Ballanamuddaugh is a small field know as páircín-na-marb. The surrounding ditch is now fabled. A very long time ago a girl named O'Donoghue was passing by this field when a strange woman walked after her and touched her on the shoulder. The girl died that night. Not far from this field is a large mound composed of enormous rocks. An opening like a cave is found at the north east of it.