School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. There was a girl who was great for dancing in times gone by. Every evening she used to go the the cross-rads for a dance. One evening when the crowds of boys and girls were dancing they saw the girl coming towards them with her cape flying in the breeze. She sat down on the ditch, and danced away after she had rested herself. After some time a tall young gentleman came up and joined the dancers. He got into conversation with the girl and danced the whole night with her. When she rose up to go home the young man rose up to accompany her. They started for home together but the girl was never seen again. The belief was that the young man was a fairy who carried off the girl. It is said that whenever one of the girls' family was dying she was seen in the vicinity of the house with her cape flying about her as she appeared at the cross-roads on the night she was stolen.
    Mrs W. Flanagan
    Clogher East, Co. Limerick