School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a great amount of hay & oats saved in the inches along the Feale. At that time the pump road was running straight across the Feale & up at this end of Mr O'Connor's house. It crossed the Feale by a bridge of twenty one arches. There are still traces of that road left. On the Limerick side is a large mound of earth & on the Kerry side are some large stones. The floor swept with it hay & oats & their force against the bridge knocked it.
    An old man named Donnachadh Thaigh who was working in the inch went up to the road and finding that he forgot his stick he returned. He was caught in the flood and drowned.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Willie Cotter