School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the kitchen. Long ago there were no new houses to be seen but mostly all bothes with mud walls and floors. The old people had various names for these huts such as Shan[?] Shack or Hovel. But now the people are more up to date and they built high noble house and levelled the old-fashioned huts to the ground.
    Montain.
    It is said that long ago turf was cut in this district and afterwards the land got the name of "montain" which means boggy
    Wood
    The only wood remaining here is Ellis's. It is situated in Glenasrone between the main road and the old road. It got its name form a family named Ellis that lived there long ago.
    Kilkinlea Upper, Co. Limerick