School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Mrs M. Danaher

1. The bread used here was wheaten bread, brown bread, potato bread and stampy.
    Wheaten bread was made of crushed wheat. The farmers used grow their own wheat and crush it with a quern.
    Brown bread was made of crushed wheat mixed with white flour.
    Potato bread was made of crushed boiled potatoes mixed and kneaded with flour and salt and soda mixed with them also. Baked in a "bastable" or in a griddle.
    Stampy was made by grating potatoes with a grater into a very clean basket. First the potatoes should be cleaned thoroughly and the eyes scraped out but the potatoes should not be peeled. When there are enough of potatoes grated put the grated stuff into
    1. products
    Peig Ní Chonchubhair