School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    money with her, to balance the value. This money was described as so much money "to boot" meaning addition to the value of the cow. To get "tick" meant to get credit - or not to pay for the article bought immediately. It is considered unlucky to buy or sell on a Monday. The person who sold anything to another always gave a "luck penny". It was, or never is "a penny." It might be five or ten shilling. The amound depended on the value of the animal. Even if a hen was given away for nother long ago, the person getting her, should give a "luck peny"
  2. Old Houses
    The houses of long ago were very different from what they are now. They were generally thatched, and were only one storey high. They were long narrow buildings, with the kitchen in the middle, and bedrooms and other rooms on either side of it. One or two chimneys were to be seen as arule. The kitchens were so very long and large, that the people owning them, used thrash oats at the ends of them.
    Most houses were thatched. Slated houses were scarce. Mud floors they all had. Crops of rye had to be grown to service needs for thatching, for farmers' houses. In the kitchen was to be seen a big press in the daytime
        1. buildings
    Annetta Dalton