School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. Local Happenings
    There was a shipwreck to the west of Tarbert on the 15th August. There were sixteen people drowned and they were calling from help but the people on the strand thought that they were only shouting iwth joy. There was a man living in Glin, named Michael Geoghegan, who used to swim from Glin a cross the Shannon to Clare. One day he was going out swimming, and he wsa told not to do so by his mother, for the day was very bad, and the sea was very rough.
    But he would noto obey his mother, and he went out. When he was out a quarter of a mile he was drowned. After a couple of weeks the people of the town found his body.
    There wsa also a priest drowned at Kilteery. He jumped of Kilteery Pier, and when he was out a few minutes, he got cramps and was drowned. A young man went out to save him, but it was too late for he had already disappeared.
    There was a terrible fever about
    Josie Mc Eniry