Scoil: Ballyhahill (C.) (uimhir rolla 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be good. Here in the village of Ballyhahill there was a school held in a barn in the yard now belonging to John O'Brien. On top of the hill that lies to the east of Ballyhahill there stood a small house which was used as a school long ago. The master there was called Tom Hartigan, and he had a very big number of scholars. The house has since crumbled to the ground, for it was made of mud.
  2. Old Crafts
    The people long ago were industrious, alot more so than those of to-day. They made all their own requirements at home even their farm implements. Baskets were made in this district in the distant past. Twigs, called sally rods, were woven in and out amongst each other, and made neat baskets. Candles were made at home from the fat of the cow. The tallow was melted and poured into long narrow moulds, down through the middle of which cotton threads or rushes were stretched, tightly. The melted fat was then allowed to cool and so formed candles.
    In the old time forge spades, shovels, gates,
    Annetta Dalton