School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. Many years ago, a boy went one night to visit some friends. He remained very late that night and it was almost twelve o'clock when he began his return journey. His friends asked him to remain until the next morning, but he said that he was not afraid, and that he would travel at any hour of the night.
    He had a long journey home and his road led him up a hill, at the top of which stands "Dangan" graveyard, said to be the oldest in Munster and the second oldest graveyard Ireland. When he came to the end of this hill, a huge, white sheet was spread before him on the road. This disappeared and before he had gone many steps a shovel of fire appeared in its place.
    He grew very frightened, and wished he was back at his friends house, but he soon recovered from his first shock and began to make his way up the hill. Fate was again against him and he heard his name being called. He stopped, and listened, and the voice advised him to return to his friend's house. Fear clutched at his heart as he thought of the
    Veronica Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork