School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. Widely familiar in the County Cork, is that historic spot Dangan, but, maybe the fact that this spot, contains an underground, secret passage, may not be known to some of the present generation.
    This passage, stretches from Dangan to Ardah, a distance varying from six to seven miles, and is supposed to be of fairy origin.
    The fact is that this secret passage was not exposed to the public, until about the year 1864. How it was discovered I will now relate. Until as late as forty years ago, fairs were held monthly in Dangan, and were attended by people from various counties.
    It happened this day, that a certain man, having some pigs at the fair, and not having a crib, as cribs were not very numerous at that time, had his pigs in the open.
    After a while he saw one of his pigs disappear into a strange opening that he had not noticed before. Thinking it was an ordinary hole, he went to the spot, and found to his amazament that it was a large opening, large enough for a
    Caitlín Ní Longhaigh