School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. May is the month on which the Irish people have centered all their superstitions. They say that all charms are set on May Eve. On the first of May, if a person wished his neighbour any ill-luck, he would go out at day-break and skim the top of a well and wish the neighbour some misfortune during the process.
    I heard of two families who were living together in one yard, and one of these families had the reputation of being able to set charms. Another man was going through the yard one day and a huge roll of butter came out of the dairy of one house and entered the other house through the open window.
    People are said to be seen milking some neighbour's cow at a very early hour in the morning and they are supposed to work charms in this way. The person who works these charms is said to reap the benefit of which he deprives the more unfortunate neighbour.
    Veronica Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork