School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. Many old customs are renewed on the eve of the feast of St. Bridget. The customs of past generations are still living on among the Irish people. In the most remote parts of Ireland the old custom of making the quaint "St. Bridget's Crosses" is still kept up among the peasantry.
    The youngest member of the family goes out and he cuts a bundle of rushes and conceals the bundle outside the house until the time for supper arrives. Then he leaves the house again and walking around the house in the direction of the sun, picks up the bundle and completes one circuit.
    When he reaches the door all within kneel down and listen attentively to his petition, "Go down on your knees, and humble yourself, and let Bridget in" Those inside answer, "Bridget is welcome." Then a second circuit of the house is made in the same manner.
    At the completion of the third circuit the head of the family places the rushes in the middle of the family
    Veronica Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork