School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now this woman had a bitter hatred towards any man named John, and any man by the name of John who passed she killed him, but if he happened to have a blessed candle and light it passing the cave he was safe.
    One day a man by the name of John was going to a fair to Lismore on horse back. He had not gone far however, when he met an old woman who stopped him and told him that coming home he would meet "Petticoat Loose."
    She handed him a black handled knife, and told him that when he would meet her she would jump up behind him on the horse, he should then draw the knife and stick it in her.
    She would cry out "Draw again and stick again," but he should let it stick. John went on his way and coming home a woman jumped up behind him.
    He drew the knife and stuck it in her. She let a piercing cry out of her, and said "Draw again and stick again." John did not do as she bid him, but instead put the spurs in his horse and
    Kathleen Walsh
    Ballyre, Co. Cork