Scoil: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (Fuaras an Sgéul so ó mhnaoi Liam Breathnach. Rugadh í i mbliain 1825 agus fuair sí bás i 1914. Go ndeinidh Dia trócaire ar a h-anam)

When St Brigid joined the convent she was of a very retiring disposition. On account of her beauty she would not go abroad, beyond the confines of the convent grounds.
    The Rev Mother noticing that she would not accompany the other nuns on their walks, asked her why she would not walk out, and she (St Brigid) said that if she went out amongst the people, everyone of them would take notice of her beauty.
    The Rev Mother on hearing the cause, said she must go with herself on that very evening, but St Brigid declined. The Rev Mother persisted, and as an inducement told her that nobody would notice her, but that everyone would look at herself. St Brigid consented, but under duress.
    The Rev Mother got the frame of a harrow (wooden) and in each hole where a pin was she fixed a candle. When the evening came she asked St Brigid to accompany her. The Rev Mother having
    Eibhlín Ní Cróinín
    Aghabullogue, Co. Cork