School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man, the bulldog man. We will tell the bulldog man for we're the English soldiers," and the Irish should say, "We do'nt give a hang about the bulldog man, the bulldog man, the bulldog man. We don't give a hang about the bulldog man for we're the Irish soldiers. Then the English should say, "We will tell the Redcoat man, the Redcoat man, the Redcoat man. We will tell the Redcoat man for we're the English soldiers" and the Irish should say "We'll fire a shot at the Redcoat man, the Redcoat man, the Redcoat man. We'll fire a shot at the Redcoat man for we're the Irish soldiers." Then the English should say "What time will the battle start, the battle start, the battle start. What time will the battle start for we're the English soldiers, and the Irish should say "At six o clock the battle will start, the battle will start, the battle will start At six o'clock the battle will start for we're the Irish soldiers." Then the English should say "Are ye ready for the fight, for the fight, for the fight. Are ye ready for the fight for we're the English soldiers" and the Irish should say, "Yes we're ready for the fight, for the fight, for the fight. Yes we're ready for the fight for we're the Irish soldiers". Then we all join up in a ring and we say together, "Now we're on the battle field, the battle field, the battle field. Now we're on the battle field for we're the Irish or English soldiers." Then we start to fight and whoever wins says "Up the English or Up the Irish."
    Crissie O' Riordan
    Skahanagh South, Co. Cork