School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they light a bonfire which is supposed to keep them out of harm Long ago they used to throw something out the door and it was supposed to keep away bad luck. On One Saint John's eve in a certain house, A person in side throw out something and the boy[?] of the house who did not believe in the custom threw in back in again and they had bad luck for the year
  2. In the days of old there were no clocks to keep time so the people were obliged to keep a cock on a perch by night near the back of the kitchen door. The cock would crow loudly at regular intervals during the night and up till six o clock in the morning. Their system of keeping time during the day was by sun dial. A sun dial consisted of a round pillar about three feet in height and on the top of the pillar there was a large slate marked around with twelve figures. In the centre of the slate there was a light bar of hoop-iron standing erect on the dial. The dial was placed in the sunny side of the house and as the sun went round the shadow of the iron bar of the dial pointed out the hours until sunset
    Willie O Flaherty
    Denis Flaherty