Scoil: Ráth Chormaic (B.) (uimhir rolla 1598)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Tomás de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times, before the advent of lorries and trains, the farmers of this locality carted their grain to Midleton,which is about 15 miles due south of our village to be marketed. Many pleasant days were spent by the farmers going to Midleton and coming home. Jokes were cracked and stories were told by the farmers to each other. Funny stories are told about these journeys.
    A number of small men in this parish banded to-gether and offered to cart grain to Midleton. They were called "na ceallain". Their captain was Mr. Hegarty. One day they carted grain toMidleton. Having disposed of their goods, Hegarty went into a shop to purchase a box of matches. A large box of "Take me" matches were put on the counter. Hegarty was surprised to see such a big box of matches and he exclaimed:
    "Please give me a truck to take the matches out to my car"
    Colm