School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. It is said that at the time that the Military Barracks in Fermoy was burned and the guards were looking for guns and other useful things. One day it is said that there was a guard by the name of Guard M.J.O Couinhain of Donegal who came to Fermoy because the Guards of Fermoy were not so good at finding things so they asked Guard O Couinhain to have a look there because he was very lucky at finding things. One day a Guard was practicing good aim. He was trying to hit a bottle on one of the windows of the old Hospital and he missed the bottle four times and each time he missed the bottle he hit the boiler and with the fourth bullet he opened the boiler. Guard O Couinhain came to see if there was anything in the Hospital so he looked into the boiler and found fifty
    John Higgins
    Fermoy, Co. Cork