School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. There are not as many heroes in this country at present as there was in the olden times, but a man known as German Sweeney who is now in England with the past few months was considered a great hero by the people of this locality. He lived about one mile and a half from this town, and his father worked in the Fermoy Railway Station. He won the Munster Boxing Championships in the year 1936 and on account of that the people around this district considered him a great boxer. He was also a great high-jumper as he won the high-jumping contest at the sports at Clondulane and also at Clondulane and in several other places. He also won the weight-throwing contest at Clondulane and at Rathcormac so that he was also a good weight-thrower. He was also a good bowler and he won many bowling matches.
    John Sweeney
    Fermoy, Co. Cork
    Mr Sweeney
    50
    Fermoy, Co. Cork
  2. There are not as many heroes in this country at present as there was in the olden times, but a man known as German Sweeney who is now in England with the past few months was considered a great hero by the people of this locality. He lived about one mile and a half from this town, and his father worked in the Fermoy Railway Station. He won the Munster Boxing Championships in the year 1936 and on account of that the people around this district considered him a great boxer. He was also a great high-jumper as he won the high-jumping contest at the sports at Clondulane and also at Clondulane and in several other places. He also won the weight-throwing contest at Clondulane and at Rathcormac so that he was also a good weight-thrower. He was also a good bowler and he won many bowling matches.