Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father often told me that there was a very big flood in this town about twenty-two years ago and the people around this district call it the big flood ever since. It took place in the year 1916 when the "Great War" between England and Germany was in progress. The River Blackwater is the name of the rive and it flows through the centre of this town so that when the flood was high the people at one side of river could not get across to the other side unless in a side-car and side-cars were very much by the people of this district during that time. When the flood was very high one evening no-one ventured to go across as it was rising higher but two soldiers who were coming along in a horse and cart drove straight into the flood and they had not gone half ways through it when they were swept away together with the horse and cart over the bridge and they were drowned.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Mac Sweeney