Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In many districts all over the country many festivals are observed as they occur every year. In this district also these festivals are observed in different manners. In this district lots of customs are carried out. On St Stephen's Day a number of boys and young men gather together and go around from door to door singing the wren's song. And as far back as I can make out that this was the custom in hunting the wren. It was a custom that St Stephen's Day used to be called "Boxing Day". A number of men and women gather in a barn to dance on St Stephen's Day. There are other festivals in which other customs are carried out. On Christmas Day it was wrong to go to other people's houses. The old people used to have lots of things for Christmas namely, A goose, a turkey, lemonade, stout, whiskey, and lots of other things. On Shrove Tuesday people get married nowadays in order not to be encroaching on the Season of Lent, which commences on the next day.
    Martin Murphy
    Fermoy, Co. Cork