Scoil: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Cornhill in the parish of Glanworth, Co Cork and in the Barony of Condon and Clangibbon known as the "Carchain". It got its name because a portion of it was enclosed by a stone wall in former times. Long ago there was a battle fought and Manning ford between the Irish and English and it is said that the men who fell in the battle were buried inside the wall.
    There is another field in the same farm known as the "Spring yard". It got its name from a spring water stream that is running through it. There is another field in the farm known as the "hollow fields" because there is a hollow in the middle of it.
    Teangacha
    Bridget O' Donnell