Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and since then the place has been called the New Orchard leaving no trace of the Old Orchard and burial ground. It was this same earl who planned the present town and gave to it the name which the castle had held for centuries - Mitchelstown. To its streets he gave the family names George, Thomas, James, Robert and the surname King.
    It would seem that previous to this time, houses lined the sides of the wide approach to the Church. This is evident from their construction and appearance and it will be noted that the approach is still called Old George Street. In the same way the large square in the centre of the town is called New Square as compared with the older Kingston Square.
    We may safely date the birth of Mitchelstown at some time between 1780 and 1800. It was said that Lord Kingston ordered that no house was to be built of more than two storeys.