School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

up near the fire.
    There was another bed also called "a press bed" and it was a bed by night and a press by day. There was a hen-coob also (called) in the kitchen. Every hen in the place hatched there, but they are gone out of fashion now, as most people have some sort of out-houses.
    The fire was generally placed at the gable end. The chimneys were made of mortar and stones. There were also houses without chimneys but meals were cooked outside.
    Glass was not used but during the fine weather they did not want any protection. In the winter they put something against it.
    The floors were made of mud. Half doors were very common in the district long ago but there are not even two in this district now. The fire was kept burning by turf and peat and anything that would burn.
    When darkness came they used threads plaited together then dipped in fat. They were called dips. Rush
        1. buildings
    Mary Regan