School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. Match making was generally the way in which two people were chosen to spend their life together long ago. First they would arrange about land and money. Then the girl's people would go to the boy's house and see what kind of a place it was. Then the boy would go to meet the girl to see what kind she was.
    Then if they liked each other they would arrange the marriage date. Most frequently marriages used to take place between the sixth of January and Ash-Wednesday The month that thought unlucky was May. The days were Monday and Friday.
    Matches were made in my district long ago but not nowadays. There was a fortune given to the girl and a farm and stock given to the man. The enjoyments on the wedding day were singing and dancing and card playing. A feast was held on the wedding day in the bride's home
    Aingeala Ní Críodáin
    Mr Thomas Creed