Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove in years gone by was a great time for marriages but it has now grown out of fashion. May is and was believed to be unlucky, also Monday and Friday as week-days. The greater number of marriages in this district took place as a result of matchmaking. The usual fortune was money. Very rarely indeed, stock and goods were given.
    It is, and was, thought unlucky for the bride to return to her old home for a month after the wedding.
    Travelling people gathered in great crowds at the wedding, expecting to get rewards from the newly married couple. People used to return from the church on side-cars
    Peggie Ní hIarlaithe
    Mr Jeremiah Finn