School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    and found it was the fish of the well that was in the pot. They never took water out of the well again.
    There were a lot of people cured at the well. Many people and invalids drink the water from the well. They bathe the affected parts in it. A good many people bring cups to drink from.
  2. The well in Farrahy is round in shape and covered with large stones. It is in the middle of a field. There is a bush near the well. It is about forty spades from a river. There is a fish in the well. The well is named "St Jeffrey's well". It is said he was a brother to St Colman. The fish is as large as the well itself.
    One day a poor woman washed her baby in the well and the well removed out to the road side. It was by prayer the well was brought back again near its former place.
    Farahy, Co. Cork
    Mary Regan