School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Long ago there was a farmer who had a lot of cows. On several occasions when he or his family went to milk them they found some of the cows milked. The man wondered what was the cause of it. One day he was walking through the field where the cows were lying. He saw a hare drinking one of his cows. Having with him a pair of hounds one of them pursued the hare. Nearby was a little house the window of which was opened. In through the window the hare jumped and as it did so one of the hounds caught the hare by the legs.
    The farmer ran on after them, on coming to the house he opened the door and there he saw a woman sitting on a chair and bleeding from the leg. He then knew that this was the woman who was making pishogues.
    Patricia Burke
    John Burke