School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roche. A Danish lady came across from Norway and she told them that his money was buried near the house.
    She would give them one third of it if they let her dig it up but they would not be satisfied without getting half of it. So she went away again. They followed her a far as Cork, but she would not consent to come back.
  2. Long ago when Cromwell was in Ireland some of the people of Ireland went under the ground into forts and hid with their money. Some of the soldiers of Cromwell often searched for them but it was of no use. Among the people that lived in the forts there was an old man and his son. Every night when the soldiers were asleep the people in the forts gathered heather on the mountains. During the day they stayed in the forts, because they were afraid of the soldiers.
    Mary Mac Donald
    Mr Nash