Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shouts "How, how" at them to get them on. When calves are being fed the words "suck suck" are used to bring them in. It was a custom on St. John's eve after the bonfire being burned to put a piece of burned stick into the cowhouse so that the cows would milk well for the year.
    The names of the horses are "Polly" and "Tidy". When driving the horse the words "go on" are used, and when he is wanted to stop "whee" is said. The horse's food consists of oats, hay or straw mangolds and sometimes carrots.
    Horses that have to be worked often are shod about once in six weeks. He is clipped once a year. When calling the horse we say "pro pro" (preh prehj) When calling the hens the words "tuck tuck" are said. "Feen Feen" is said when the ducks are being called and "beath beath" for the turkeys
    The times for hatching eggs is principally the months of March and April. The number of eggs usually put under a hen is thirteen. A cross is put on each egg before they are put down. The cross is made with a piece of burned stick.
    Patrick Durane
    Aghacross, Co. Cork