Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the grain crop is late in ripening and when a storm comes on before it is fully ripe ( this would be about mid-September) the old people said when that storm blew "Faurt-ná" is out with his flail" and they feared for the loss of the crop. It was a custom (which is now almost extinct) on May-eve for the father or the eldest son of the family to procure a bundle of rushes and lay them in the vicinity of the house. When the rosary is about to be recited the rushes are brought in and placed in the middle of the floor. The eldest boy of the family kneels at the open door and recites the rosary. When the rosary is finished they all take places in the middle of the floor around the rushes and each one takes some rushes and forms them into a cross. It is the custom also to sprinkle holy water on the cattle on May-eve.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane