Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will send my son for the tool you require." The Gobán then told the lord's son to ask his daughter-in-law for "Crooked against crooked and wrong against wrong." She at once understood the message and said it was in a big box. The lord's son bent in over the edge of the box and as he did so she threw him headlong into it. "Stay there now" said she, "until my husband and his father come home safe." Soon the Gobán and his son arrived home safely and the young lord was then allowed to go home.
  2. Long ago a woman used to attend mass every morning and for each mass she attended she placed a stone in a box. When she stopped attending mass she looked in the box to see how many stones were in it and found only one stone there because she had only attended one
    William Fitzgibbon
    Baile Bhistín, Co. Chorcaí