Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and well beloved" subjects to undertake the Settlements of his "honours, manors, Lord-ships, tenements and lands". One of those whom he judged to fit his purpose was Anthony Selenger of Ulcombe.
    Sir Anthony St. Leger came to this country in the year 1537 to make Englishmen of the wild Irish. Sir William St. Leger received the town and lands of Doneraile from James I.
    The first Lord Doneraile was created in 1703 and died on the 7th of July 1726.
    Story heard from: Mr. Martin O'Sullivan,
    Park View,
    Doneraile,
    Age 60 years.
  2. There are not many Forts in Doneraile district but those I know about, the principal one is situated on the North side of the park.
    There are a number of moats but some people call all forts or Lios. There is a great difference between a fort and a moat. Around the fort there is a deep trench, but around the moat there is none.
    Some boys were going home past the fort on a May Eve when they were stopped by beautiful music. They were not allowed to pass within an hour. A very bright
    Mrs M. K. O' Sullivan
    Doneraile, Co. Cork