Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (gan teideal)

On the night of the first Viscount Doneraile died in the month of August, 1887, a farmer from Sycamore was going to Mallow, driving a mare and cart.

On the night the first Viscount Doneraile died in the month of August, 1887, a farmer from Sycamore was going to Mallow, driving a mare and cart. When he came outside of Doneraile demesne, on the Mallow road, at the back of the kennels, a huge yellow hound jumped across the wall, and in a few minutes, a coach drawn by four headless horses came out the kennel gate followed by another large hound and proceeded in the direction of Doneraile. The mare it is said became white with foam, and the farmer had to return with her to Sycamore.
    David O' Brien
    76
  2. In Ireland long ago, about the time of the invasion their lived this holy woman who wished to give her life to the service of god.
    One day as she was walking along the road she met the English soldiers and they wanted her to marry the officer But she said she would not and she ran and plucked out her eye and threw it at a tree.
    When the soldiers caught her they saw that she had only one eye. But as one of the soldiers looked back he saw blood and water flowing from a tree. Then he climbed to the top of the tree and as he reached it he was thrown into a field and was killed.