Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night a man was walking along the road from Aglish graveyard and a pig followed him along the road to Carker Cross and there changed into a greyhound.

One night a man was walking along the road from Aglish graveyard and a pig followed him along the road to Carker Cross and there changed into a greyhound. He went to his sisters house now known as the Burnt Lodge and was for several weeks sick in bed.
    Another man met a pack of beagles one night at the same spot and they kept him there for hours running around him.
    Another man returning home late one night heard a lot of laughing and shouting. He stepped up on the wall to look at what at what was happening and saw what seemed hundreds of people dancing and singing and playing all sorts of games.
    One man came towards him and told him the were they were the "Good People" and not to move until he came back again to tell him. The man stayed watching the games for some time and the other returned to tell him go now and to go quickly. As he was along the
    Master J. Murphy
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí