School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. Here on our left washed by the Blackwater, rises a noble pile, once the stronghold of the princely Mc Caura from whom it was wrested by the stately Geraldine. who in turn was dispossessed by Norris President of Munster in the days of Queen Elizabeth. The descendants of this man with Saxon tenacity have held possession ever since. During ten minutes' walk we pass a couple of raths, one of them still in good condition. After that we reach the Lover's Leap a high rock beautifully wooded and rising a sheer sixty feet from the river. Legend has it that once Owen Mc Carthy and his sweetheart were keeping a lovers' meeting here one evening when they suddenly found themselves surrounded by a raiding chief (of a grim type) and his clansmen. The dauntless Owen gave battle but slowly but surely was driven over the cliff's edge. His lover grieved for many a day along the river bank and at length driven mad with grief followed him over the brink. A quarter of a mile further on we reach "Brehon's Rock" where many a stern and kindly judgment was given in the days when police and soldiers were not required to see that the law was enforced. Next