School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. Passing by Old Two-Pot House we notice a road said to have been one time the main coach road from Limerick to Cork. A man named Michal Michael Hickey also told me that there were stables here at the crossroads in the present farmyard of Mr O Brien a few yards from the Cross and here they used to change horses for their journey. It is also said too that one Sunday long ago Daniel O'Connell stopped here while on his journey to Cork and talked with the old men of the neighbourhood. He showed great intrest in the locality and asked many questions about the landowners and the tenants. One must remember that the local people were mentioned in the Doneraile Conspiracy and were it not for O'Connells defence would have ungone the extreme penalty even though proved innocent-
    O'Neill and O'Donnell with their
        1. public infrastructure