School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. The following rather strange story has gone the rounds of the locality where I live ever since the thirteenth century. At that time the Cahirmee great horse fair was as well known as the great Russian fair which now holds sway in Eastern Europe. Buyers from all the countries of the world came here to buy the Irish light and heavy horse that was renowned for its strength, endurance and speed then as well as in our own day. It so happened that on this occasion long before the Banking system ever came into being a buyer from England brought his silver and gold coins under a heavy escorth to Cahirmee so that he could pay for his purchases each day. His treasure was enclosed in great leaden boxes. Early on the first day of the fair he met with an accident which proved fatal. It so happened that a horse kicked him near the hearth and thus in great agony he died. His servants decided that they would bury the treasure for