School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. There was an old woman by the name of Moll Shaughnessy who lived in Cappagh. She killed her husband and cut him up into pieces and put him into bags and buried him in a bog in her land. Some time after he was missed and the local people searched for him but could not find him. At last they brought blood hounds and they found him in the bog. She was tried for it and found guilty. Then she was hanged drawn and quartered. She haunted the place and appeared to people in different forms. One night she appeared to a man with a horse and cart and asked him for a drive and he took her in the horse got tired and stopped. The man unharnessed the horse and took him home and put him into