Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through a wood. He went down in a hole underground. He traced his steps back again to where they camped. They had the dinner ready when he came home so they had a good dinner. The three brothers went to the hole and they carried a rope and a hamper with them. The elder brother went into the hamper first. He told them he would give a shake to the hamper and then to pull him up again. He did’nt go far when he came up again. The second brother did the same. Before I go says he to his brothers we’re to meet at the cross again at the end of a year and a day. So he went jig jag &(?) down to the other world. Who should he meet there but the little hairy man and he having a grand forge there. So he made a sword for this fellow and he told him that there was three giants here and that they brought three women from Ireland with them. “Is there any way I could go to see them I’m going to fight one of them” says the lad “Oh there is” says the hairy man. The hairy man gave him a pair of top boots. So he stuck his legs into them and every step he’d take was nearly half a mile long. “What brought you here you
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Kitty Young