School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. Not very long ago there was a little shepherd boy down in the county Limerick. Every morning he took his sheep to the hillside and watched them all the day. One day as he was sitting down he heard a queer sound of tapping under the earth. Tip Tap Tip Tap it went on all day and he searched every-where but could see nothing. That night he told his grandmother about the noise and she said it was a Leprechaun. Be sure to search well for him he will be able to tell you where to find a crock of gold. The boy was excited and the next morning when he heard the tapping he searched every-where but could find no tale or tidings of the Leprechaun. He had nearly given up hopes when he saw a spark of red under a poocapile and there he saw a weeshy man dressed in green with brown trousers and he cobbling away at a pair of fairy shoes for all he was worth. The boy put out his hand and
    Bridgid O Connor
    Tankardstown, Co. Cork