School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. There was once a king who had three sons. The old king got feeble and was able to do nothing. Nothing would cure him only a bottle of tulip so the three sons set out this day to look for it. They came to a cross and the three sons went three different roads. So after taking a rest they set out with their guns. The elder brother sat out. A little man came to him and demanded some of his dinner, but he gave him nothing. He took up a baisin of soup that he had down, but the little hairy man took what he had and when the brothers came home he had nothing for them to eat. Next day the second brother stopped inside. He would’nt give the hairy man any of his dinner either so the hairy man took it off of him and beat him well. So the third brother stopped inside the third day to know(?) would the little man come. He had the dinner prepared as usual when the little man came so he demanded some of the dinner. He gave him a dash of soup in the face. He rubbed his face and all the skin fell off his hands and face. He ran out the door and the young fellow followed him and on
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    Kitty Young